Fading Ad Blog Rotating Header Image

Old Route 66 – West Winds Motel – Erick, OK – Fred King

© Fred King

© Fred King

© Fred King

© Fred King

Schneider Radio – Television – Pont Royal – Aix en Provence – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Rosebud Antiques – Rosebud, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Fasten Your Seatbelts – Bette Davis, All About Eve

Tumble Inn Lounge Cafe – Powder River, WY – David Roberts

© David Roberts

© David Roberts

This sign and abandoned restaurant are beside US Highway 20 in the very small town of Powder River, Wy. I was hungry when I passed by, and I wish I could have tried one of those “sizzlin steaks.” – David Roberts, Flickr

Purse & Co Furniture & Floor Coverings – Dallas, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Purse Building

Address: 601 Elm Street
Architect: H. A. Overbeck
Year Built: 1905

Also known as: Parlin and Orendorff

This 6-story Chicago Italianate style building was originally used by the Parlin and Orendorff Implement Company, who sold agricultural implements. The building was the only one in the city with a cast iron façade. In 1928, Hall & Purse Co. became the main tenant, and the company later changed its name to Purse & Company Wholesale Furniture.

The building, listed on the National Register, has been vacant since 1994. Dallas County was the last tenant, having bought the building in 1978.

A partnership between Barker-Nichols, LLC, and Le Sare Carter announced in October 2005 plans to renovate the building into loft apartments and retail space. Gary Pitts of BGO Architects is working on the design of the renovation. – Dallas Public Library

Paris Hatters – Borsalino, Resistol & Stetson Hats – Antiques – San Antonio, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Reilly Electronics – Bronx, NY – Jaqui O

© Jaqui O

© Jaqui O

Parcus Groc. & Mkt. – Rosebud, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Kaplan’s Pharmacy – Schenectady & St. Marks – Crown Heights, Brooklyn

© Vincenzo Aiosa

© Vincenzo Aiosa