Fading Ad Blog Rotating Header Image

Gaia Son

Landeweer Auto Showroom & Workplace – Then & Now- Utrecht, NL – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

circa 1936

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

circa 1915

circa 1908

Landeweer Workplace circa 1908

circa 1910 CLICK FOR LARGER IMAGE

Landeweer Showroom circa 1920

Article detailing automobile accident involving the owner Klaas Landweer and his companion who ran into a tree with their 16 cylinder Cadillac. “In 1932 Klaas Landeweer driving a nearly new V16 Cadillac with a speed of about 120 km / h against a tree. Klaas Landeweer and his partner, the balloonist Delia Mouton, were taking several bone fractures. The Cadillac, which had a value of 20,000 guilders, caught fire and was completely destroyed.” Conam Auto History website [http://www.conam.info/historie/auto-importeurs-in-nederland/auto-importeurs-in-nederland-beschrijvingen2/2254-klaas-landeweer-utrecht]

French Road Sign – Ville de Lens, FR – Gaia Son

The place of my loved one’s birth. FHJ © Gaia Son

Passing Lens on our way to the Vendée coast. Border was barricaded this morning, cars getting checked one by one – country is on high alert with the 1st round of presidential elections going on. – G. Son

Schneider Radio – Television – Pont Royal – Aix en Provence – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Rosebud Antiques – Rosebud, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Purse & Co Furniture & Floor Coverings – Dallas, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Purse Building

Address: 601 Elm Street
Architect: H. A. Overbeck
Year Built: 1905

Also known as: Parlin and Orendorff

This 6-story Chicago Italianate style building was originally used by the Parlin and Orendorff Implement Company, who sold agricultural implements. The building was the only one in the city with a cast iron façade. In 1928, Hall & Purse Co. became the main tenant, and the company later changed its name to Purse & Company Wholesale Furniture.

The building, listed on the National Register, has been vacant since 1994. Dallas County was the last tenant, having bought the building in 1978.

A partnership between Barker-Nichols, LLC, and Le Sare Carter announced in October 2005 plans to renovate the building into loft apartments and retail space. Gary Pitts of BGO Architects is working on the design of the renovation. – Dallas Public Library

Paris Hatters – Borsalino, Resistol & Stetson Hats – Antiques – San Antonio, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Parcus Groc. & Mkt. – Rosebud, TX – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

St. Raphaël Quinquina – Rouge et Blanc – Clermont l’Hérault, France – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

1933 magazine advert

1933 magazine advert

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

1938 magazine advert

1938 magazine advert

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Cave Coopérative de Cabrières – Cooperative Wine Cellar – Clermont l’Hérault, France – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Peugeot – Cycles – Refrigerators – Clermont l’Hérault, France – Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

Peugeot Dealer & Appliance Store © Gaia Son

© Gaia Son

© Gaia Son